Singles Merits (15th May 2019)

Published by: Andrew Sheldon on 16/04/2019

 

SINGLE MERITS DRAW .... Wednesday 15th May... 8.15 start.... games can be claimed from 8.30

Best of five frames......

 

at VINE BURSLEM ... N Gough (manor)  v  S McClaren (abbey sn)

at ROBERT PEEL ....  R Tomkinson (abbey sn)  v  T Ball  (manor)

at TERRACE ............  L Flaherty (manor)  v  J Hanwell (Wedgwood)

at HOLLYBUSH .......   L Austin (players) v A Johnson (oggys)

at WEDGWOOD CC.  G Pullen (players)  v  A Smith (trent tav)

at BELLRINGER ......  M O'Sullivan (bradeley)  v  D Woolley (top baize)

at ABBEY SNEYD....   T Latham (green baize)  v  D Jones (travs rest)

at TRAVS REST .....    M Hoddle (abbey sn) v Kev Deakin (manor)

at BUCKNALL CLUB.  D Fisher (angel) v M James (travs rest)

at ASHWOOD ..........   J Wigley (cuckoo)  v  G Cummings (lambourne)

at MANOR A ............   L Kendall (Players)  v  J Cheadle (oggys)

at MANOR B ............   N Backhouse (cuckoo)  v  R Cope (players)

at CUCKOO A .........    J Latham (red baize)  v  W Thorley (travs rest)

at CUCKOO B..........    J Baskeyfield (travs rest)  v  J Clowes (red baize)

at BLACK LION........    A Ellis (angel)  v  L Nicholls (Vine)

at OUR BAR ............    P Carroll (vine)  v  C Turner (angel)

at JOLLEES..............    S Key (angel)  v  D McCue (vine)

at BRADELEY...........    L Weston (abbey sn) v D Hamilton (red baize)

at LAMBOURNE.......    D Bowyer (manor) v R Haslam (bradeley)

at OGGYS BAR........    N Jones (angel)  v  S Furnival (bellringer)

at ANGEL .................   L Haynes (buck club)  v  N Robinson (cuckoo)

at VILLAGE TAV.......   S Bridgwood (red baize)  v  K Austin (travs rest)

at BERRYHILL .........   S Connor (buck club)  v  K Miller (travs rest)

at TRENT TAVERN...   P Minor (buck club)  v  L Edwards (Crompos)

at CROMPOS ...........   R Mannion (vine)  v  C Broomhall (cuckoo)

at CROMPOS ...........   M Mannion (vine)  v  J Cooper (cuckoo)

at GREEN BAIZE......   J Smith (green baize)  v  K Smith (green baize)

at GREEN BAIZE......   L Taperic (green baize) v D Edge (green baize)

at GREEN BAIZE .....   A Stringer (vine) v  M Price (travs rest)

at GREEN BAIZE.....    D Howard (terrace) v  E Burke (cuckoo)

at GREEN BAIZE.....    C Everson (angel)  v  K Moore (buck club)

at PLAYERS ............    A Harding (travs rest) v J Knapper (red baize)

at PLAYERS ............    S Burrows (crompo)  v  T Hadley (cuckoo)

at PLAYERS.............    T Walters (green baize)  v  P Dale (travs rest)

at PLAYERS ............    S Pointon (top baize)  v  R Curly (vine)

at PLAYERS ............    D Gilson (village tav)  v  A Challinor (vine)

 

* Lag off first frame to determine break, then alternate breaks.

* Anyone who fails to play in first round is also scratched from sub merits.

* All matches to be played on or before above date, and at stated venue.

* All first round winners continue in main Premier merits,

* All first round losers are put into the Sub singles merits.

* NOTE - no county players or seeded players are allowed in sub merits.

* the Seeded list will be published before the next round takes place.